• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] If the legislature had wanted to repeal it, this would have been the opportunity. However, 46.61.502 is expressly limited to vehicles on highways (RCW 46.61.005(2)) and 9.91.020 has a wider reach.

Which pretty much, although not dispositively, gives the court a peg to hang its hat on that a boat is a "vehicle" when someone is being prosecuted under Title 9.41 for unlawful carry.
 

Freedom1Man

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
4,462
Location
Greater Eastside Washington
Yep. You're right (haven't done a DUI for boats).



Good, because RCW § 9.91.020 states:

Every person who, being employed upon any railway, as engineer, motorman, gripman, conductor, switch tender, fireman, bridge tender, flagger, or signalman, or having charge of stations, starting, regulating or running trains upon a railway, or being employed as captain, engineer or other officer of a vessel propelled by steam, or being the driver of any animal or vehicle upon any public highway, street, or other public place, is intoxicated while engaged in the discharge of any such duties, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

And, although part of RCW 9.91.020 was impliedly repealed by the subsequent enactment of RCW 46.61.502 (as held in State v. Wilson, 39 Wn. App. 883, 885 (1985)), 9.91.020 was reenacted in SUBSTITUTE SENATE BILL 5077, Chapter 23, Laws of 2013, overcoming any implication of repeal.