• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Carry on the Water

rapgood

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
598
Location
Stanwood, WA
But DUI in a boat is not charged under 46.61.502...it's charged under 79A.60.040

Yep. You're right (haven't done a DUI for boats).

Still I believe you enough not to attempt carry on a boat until I get a CPL....

Good, because RCW § 9.91.020 states:

Every person who, being employed upon any railway, as engineer, motorman, gripman, conductor, switch tender, fireman, bridge tender, flagger, or signalman, or having charge of stations, starting, regulating or running trains upon a railway, or being employed as captain, engineer or other officer of a vessel propelled by steam, or being the driver of any animal or vehicle upon any public highway, street, or other public place, is intoxicated while engaged in the discharge of any such duties, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

And, although part of RCW 9.91.020 was impliedly repealed by the subsequent enactment of RCW 46.61.502 (as held in State v. Wilson, 39 Wn. App. 883, 885 (1985)), 9.91.020 was reenacted in SUBSTITUTE SENATE BILL 5077, Chapter 23, Laws of 2013, overcoming any implication of repeal.