• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Those are cop-proof.

Good cops should WANT to be recorded. If you are doing the right thing, it can only protect you. I realize many cops who are doing the right thing still don't like it because ... well. they don't want to be recorded, be on youtube, etc.

I just gotta say again. Tuff. You are a peace officer, a public officer.

Anyways, cheers. I'm here because I advocate OC and because I know there are people here OTHER than the anticop trolls who do appreciate another pov.

cheers
 

skidmark

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
10,444
Location
Valhalla
RCW 66.44.370 Resisting or opposing officers in enforcement of title.

"No person shall knowingly or willfully resist or oppose any state, county, or municipal peace officer, or liquor enforcement officer, in the discharge of his/her duties under Title 66 RCW, or aid and abet such resistance or opposition. Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a violation of this title and subject to arrest by any such officer."

Let's start with the fact that the cited law concerns liquor laws - not anything else!

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=66

Title 66 RCW
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL
RCW Dispositions
Chapters
66.04 Definitions.
66.08 Liquor control board -- General provisions.
66.12 Exemptions.