• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] http://news.thelaw.tv/2013/07/22/5-surprising-things-that-may-land-you-in-jail/

"Crazy as it sounds, NOT answering a police officer’s questions could land you in jail for resisting an officer. Even though our Constitution says that you have a right to remain silent, that right only applies once you’ve been arrested. If a police officer is investigating a crime and asks you questions, you could get arrested if you refuse to cooperate with an investigation."

Although I never trust news articles, this one seems to have some merit:

RCW 66.44.370 Resisting or opposing officers in enforcement of title.

"No person shall knowingly or willfully resist or oppose any state, county, or municipal peace officer, or liquor enforcement officer, in the discharge of his/her duties under Title 66 RCW, or aid and abet such resistance or opposition. Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a violation of this title and subject to arrest by any such officer."


So, the first sentence of the article, "NOT answering a police officer’s questions could land you in jail for resisting an officer", seems to be confirmed.

Article 5 of the United States Constitution states in relevant part: