Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Question About Open Carry

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Whatcom County
    Posts
    161

    Question About Open Carry

    Is it only for OK state permit holders, or can anyone from another state that has reciprocity with OK open carry?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Moore, OK
    Posts
    744
    Quote Originally Posted by Jered View Post
    Is it only for OK state permit holders, or can anyone from another state that has reciprocity with OK open carry?
    Anyone with a valid permit can open carry in OK. If you live in one of the four states that do not issue concealed permits, then your drivers license will act as your permit.

    I have heard of some smaller agencies/city attorneys saying that if your home state does not allow open carry than you can't open carry in OK (for example Texas), however this is not correct.

    Quote Originally Posted by Title 21, Section 1290.26 Reciprocal Agreement
    The State of Oklahoma hereby recognizes any valid concealed or unconcealed carry weapons permit or license issued by another state, or if the state is a nonpermitting carry state, this state shall reciprocate under the permitting law of that state.

    A. Any person entering this state in possession of a firearm authorized for concealed or unconcealed carry upon the authority and license of another state is authorized to continue to carry a concealed or unconcealed firearm and license in this state; provided the license from the other state remains valid. The firearm must either be carried unconcealed or concealed from detection and view, and upon coming in contact with any peace officer of this state, the person must disclose the fact that he or she is in possession of a concealed or unconcealed firearm pursuant to a valid concealed or unconcealed carry weapons permit or license issued in another state.

    B. Any person entering this state in possession of a firearm authorized for concealed carry upon the authority of a state that is a nonpermitted carry state and the person is in compliance with the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, the person is authorized to carry a concealed firearm in this state. The firearm must be carried fully concealed from detection and view, and upon coming in contact with any peace officer of this state, the person must disclose the fact that he or she is in possession of a concealed firearm pursuant to the nonpermitting laws of the state in which he or she is a legal resident. The person shall present proper identification by a valid photo ID as proof that he or she is a legal resident in such a non-permitting state. The Department of Public Safety shall keep a current list of non-permitting states for law enforcement officers to confirm that a state is nonpermitting.
    Being that you are from WA, if you have your CPL, you would be able to OC in OK, without a CPL you would not be able to.
    Last edited by hrdware; 08-22-2013 at 10:54 AM. Reason: adding info
    I am not a lawyer and nothing I say should be accepted as legal advice

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Whatcom County
    Posts
    161
    Of course I have my CPL. All I have to do is go see the Sheriff's office, give them money, and say, "Gimme."

    Of course, you don't necessarily need it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •