• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] On that logic you can stop anyone for no reason at all.

Wasn't there a criminals named "baby face Nelson"?

If the cop claims he looked under age (say 8 years old) then why point his weapon at him...scaring a kid with an airsoft rifle? No this cop was on a power trip he shouldn't have un-holstered his weapon at all. He had no reason to pull his weapon no matter the age of the LAC.
 

Yard Sale

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2010
Messages
708
Location
Northern Nevada, ,
gross misdemeanor

NRS 202.290  Aiming firearm at human being; discharging weapon where person might be endangered; penalty.  Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 202.287, a person who willfully:

1.  Aims any gun, pistol, revolver or other firearm, whether loaded or not, at or toward any human being; or

2.  Discharges any firearm, air gun or other weapon, or throws any deadly missile in a public place or in any place where any person might be endangered thereby, although an injury does not result,

is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

[1911 C&P § 344; RL § 6609; NCL § 10292]—(NRS A 1989, 820, 1240, 1243)
 

vegaspassat

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2011
Messages
626
Location
united states
This video was posted on the thread where the guy in Washington was awarded 15k. I posted the question there, so I'll post it here too since yard sale cited the applicable nrs.