• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Opinions about carring on state universitiy and college campuses

Bluesheepdog_WA

New member
Joined
Sep 5, 2013
Messages
1
Location
Washington State
Hello everyone,

Ok so getting my feet wet here at OC.org by jumping in with both feet LOL.

I have a question about carrying on college campuses. I know no one here claims to be an attorney and this site does not give legal advice, I am just looking for personal opinions from folks who have a vested interest in both open carry and CPL carry.

RCW 9.41.290, the "state preemption" law specifically states that the State "...fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms...". I understand that RCW to mean that the Legislature alone decides where a CPL holder or open carry advocate may carry their firearm.