• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Tender can always be refused however the amount tendered has to be deducted from the debt.

You cite the law showing that coins are not legal tender.

You need to look up what legal tender is. That is your homework.

EDIT here is the information.

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/tender

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/legal+tender

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/legal+tender

http://definitions.uslegal.com/l/legal-tender/
Legal tender is currency that cannot legally be refused in payment of debt. The Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, defines legal tender as "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."


How can you even have this argument when you don't even know the meaning of the words that you're using?
 
Last edited:

eye95

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 6, 2010
Messages
13,524
Location
Fairborn, Ohio, USA