• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] "Firearm" does not include any pneumatic gun, as defined in subsection E of § 15.2-915.4.

"One year" means 365 calendar days as required in federal regulations.

"School property" means any real property owned or leased by the school board or any vehicle owned or leased by the school board or operated by or on behalf of the school board.

In other words, it's not a firearm and it's not school grounds by definition.
All true, but "pneumatic gun" is included in the statute:

§ 22.1-277.07
".....to have possessed a firearm or destructive device as defined in subsection E, a firearm muffler or firearm silencer, or a pneumatic gun as defined in subsection E of § 15.2-915.4 on school property or at a school-sponsored activity.

However the limiting/restrictive factor "on school property or at a school-sponsored activity" still exists; therefore, there is no basis in law for the school board's decision and they cannot make it up to suit their agenda.