• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Medic1210

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2012
Messages
298
Location
Rockingham, NC
I think your logic is flawed because if you are considering 14-269.3(b) to only be related to concealed carry since that is 14-269, then it wouldn't be illegal to open carry in those establishments currently would it? Did you really mean that 14-269.1 thru .8 are all related to concealed carry of a firearm only?

the actual amended statement is:
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-269.3(b) reads as rewritten:
(5) A person carrying a handgun if the person has a valid concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter, has a concealed handgun permit considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24, or is exempt from obtaining a permit pursuant to G.S. 14-415.25. This subdivision shall not be construed to permit a person to carry a handgun on any premises where the person in legal possession or control of the premises has posted a conspicuous notice prohibiting the carrying of a concealed handgun on the premises in accordance with G.S. 14-415.11(c)."

The very last line of what you quoted should make it clear that it is referring to concealed handguns. Or do you think that means you could still OC since the sign clearly says no concealed handguns?

Here's a link to a long discussion we had over at NCGO a couple weeks ago.