• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Well, to get an official clarification, Representative Jacqueline Schaffer, the primary sponsor of the new bill was asked for clarification. Here is the part regarding that specific question, and her response.

Quote:
As the primary sponsor of H937, could you please provide your views on Section 2 regarding firearms on educational property. There has been confusion among gun owners on internet discussion boards about the amendments to §14-269.2. Below are observations and specific questions regarding §14-269.2(k) and its relationship to other laws.


OPTIONS FOR NON-PUBLIC SCHOOLS
§14-269.2(i) and §14-269.2(j) contain statements that the exceptions contained in the subsections are only available if a non-public school "has not specifically prohibited the possession of a handgun pursuant to this subsection." §14-269.2(k) does NOT contain such a statement.
QUESTION #4
Is there a particular significance to the fact that (i) and (j) explicitly recognize a non-public school's option to prohibit guns while (k) does not?

NO