• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Again, if you feel your interpretation is solid, feel free to test it out and let us know how it goes for you.

I think your logic is flawed because if you are considering 14-269.3(b) to only be related to concealed carry since that is 14-269, then it wouldn't be illegal to open carry in those establishments currently would it? Did you really mean that 14-269.1 thru .8 are all related to concealed carry of a firearm only?

the actual amended statement is:
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-269.3(b) reads as rewritten:
(5) A person carrying a handgun if the person has a valid concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter, has a concealed handgun permit considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24, or is exempt from obtaining a permit pursuant to G.S. 14-415.25. This subdivision shall not be construed to permit a person to carry a handgun on any premises where the person in legal possession or control of the premises has posted a conspicuous notice prohibiting the carrying of a concealed handgun on the premises in accordance with G.S. 14-415.11(c)."

very different to how the amendedment to parade carry goes:
G.S. 14-277.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: