• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Question for open carry with a threaded barrel

Nicholas A.

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2012
Messages
64
Location
MD
I just got a new pistol that has a threaded barrel on it and I'm not 100% sure on if it is legal to carry it or not. I might just be reading far too much in to it being a marylander, but I would rather be 100% one way or another. This is a direct copy from the VASP website.
§ 18.2-287.4
"It shall be unlawful for any person to carry a loaded (a) semi-automatic center-fire rifle or pistol that expels single or multiple projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition or designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer or equipped with a folding stock or (b) shotgun with a magazine that will hold more than seven rounds of the longest ammunition for which it is chambered on or about his person on any public street, road, alley, sidewalk, public right-of-way, or in any public park or any other place of whatever nature that is open to the public in the Cities of Alexandria, Chesapeake, Fairfax, Falls Church, Newport News, Norfolk, Richmond, or Virginia Beach or in the Counties of Arlington, Fairfax, Henrico, Loudoun, or Prince William.

The provisions of this section shall not apply to law-enforcement officers, licensed security guards, military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties, or any person having a valid concealed handgun permit or to any person actually engaged in lawful hunting or lawful recreational shooting activities at an established shooting range or shooting contest. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. "

Is my understanding that if I get a concealed carry permit that I do not have to worry about my gun having a threaded barrel or am I just completely wrong on this?
 

EMNofSeattle

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2012
Messages
3,670
Location
S. Kitsap, Washington state
I just got a new pistol that has a threaded barrel on it and I'm not 100% sure on if it is legal to carry it or not. I might just be reading far too much in to it being a marylander, but I would rather be 100% one way or another. This is a direct copy from the VASP website.
§ 18.2-287.4
"It shall be unlawful for any person to carry a loaded (a) semi-automatic center-fire rifle or pistol that expels single or multiple projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition or designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer or equipped with a folding stock or (b) shotgun with a magazine that will hold more than seven rounds of the longest ammunition for which it is chambered on or about his person on any public street, road, alley, sidewalk, public right-of-way, or in any public park or any other place of whatever nature that is open to the public in the Cities of Alexandria, Chesapeake, Fairfax, Falls Church, Newport News, Norfolk, Richmond, or Virginia Beach or in the Counties of Arlington, Fairfax, Henrico, Loudoun, or Prince William.

The provisions of this section shall not apply to law-enforcement officers, licensed security guards, military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties, or any person having a valid concealed handgun permit or to any person actually engaged in lawful hunting or lawful recreational shooting activities at an established shooting range or shooting contest. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. "

Is my understanding that if I get a concealed carry permit that I do not have to worry about my gun having a threaded barrel or am I just completely wrong on this?

your question is answered in the text of the statute you quoted.
 

MAC702

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Jul 31, 2011
Messages
6,331
Location
Nevada
§ 18.2-287.4
"It shall be unlawful for any person to carry a loaded ... semi-automatic center-fire ... pistol that ... is ... designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer...

The provisions of this section shall not apply to ... any person having a valid concealed handgun permit..."

Looks like, assuming that is a valid law, and you are in those cities or counties. I didn't expect that, but am not an expert in VA, though I'm sure those guys will confirm shortly.

It does seem as if the permit would render the issue moot.

While waiting on your permit, you may be able to carry it anyway. What is VA's definition of "loaded?" Maybe just having the chamber empty will cause you to be lawful.
 
Last edited:

BrianB

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2011
Messages
223
Location
Florida
I just got a new pistol that has a threaded barrel on it and I'm not 100% sure on if it is legal to carry it or not. I might just be reading far too much in to it being a marylander, but I would rather be 100% one way or another. This is a direct copy from the VASP website.
§ 18.2-287.4
"It shall be unlawful for any person to carry a loaded (a) semi-automatic center-fire rifle or pistol that expels single or multiple projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition or designed by the manufacturer to accommodate a silencer or equipped with a folding stock or (b) shotgun with a magazine that will hold more than seven rounds of the longest ammunition for which it is chambered on or about his person on any public street, road, alley, sidewalk, public right-of-way, or in any public park or any other place of whatever nature that is open to the public in the Cities of Alexandria, Chesapeake, Fairfax, Falls Church, Newport News, Norfolk, Richmond, or Virginia Beach or in the Counties of Arlington, Fairfax, Henrico, Loudoun, or Prince William.

The provisions of this section shall not apply to law-enforcement officers, licensed security guards, military personnel in the performance of their lawful duties, or any person having a valid concealed handgun permit or to any person actually engaged in lawful hunting or lawful recreational shooting activities at an established shooting range or shooting contest. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. "

Is my understanding that if I get a concealed carry permit that I do not have to worry about my gun having a threaded barrel or am I just completely wrong on this?

I am not an attorney and this is not legal advice.