• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The court disagreed, holding that the man had notice.
The sign law does not apply if "such person had actual notice of subsection (a)." Subsection (a) is simply the part of the law that says it is illegal to carry a weapon into a federal facility. Bloggers commenting on the notice aspect of the federal law never mention this portion of the law, but it is at the end of the quote posted above. Therefore, once a park ranger tells you your weapon is illegal inside the building, you have your actual notice regardless of the lack of a sign at the entrance.

As has already been explained, 18 USC 930 does not apply to Post Office property. Which was the topic of the reply you quoted.
 
Last edited:

notalawyer

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2012
Messages
1,061
Location
Florida
The simple answer is NO....
As to the exception in 930(d)(3) for "the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes," please be aware that there is no federal case discussing the meaning of this specific exception to the law.