• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Obviously I'm not an attorney but here is my 2 cents worth.

Unfortunately, Colorado is one of approximately 25 states that have enacted a "Stop and Identify" statute. These "laws" allow the cops to detain persons suspected of committing a crime and request such persons to identify themselves, and arrest them if they do not.

Colorado's "Stopping of a Subject" law is particularly onerous. It allows the cops to demand your id if it is "available."

The applicable Colorado statue - Colo. Rev. Stat. §16-3-103(1) - reads,

"Stopping of suspect. (1) A peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions. A peace officer shall not require any person who is stopped pursuant to this section to produce or divulge such person's social security number. The stopping shall not constitute an arrest."

http://www.state.co.us/gov_dir/leg_dir/olls/sl2001/sl_261.htm