• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Our leos have vehicles that take in, process, and make a log of all licence plates around the vehicle. It does this automatically and pops up information on said vehicles/owners. It searches everyone...
I understand the license plate recognition thing, but that has nothing to do with technology of scanning a building for guns.

My tongue-in-cheek response (deferring) to Nightmare was a not so subtle acknowledgement of his persona - more won't say :p
 

Dario

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2013
Messages
204
Location
Larimer County, CO
The applicable Colorado statue - Colo. Rev. Stat. §16-3-103(1) - reads,

"Stopping of suspect. (1) A peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions. A peace officer shall not require any person who is stopped pursuant to this section to produce or divulge such person's social security number. The stopping shall not constitute an arrest."

http://www.state.co.us/gov_dir/leg_dir/olls/sl2001/sl_261.htm

Of course Terry vs Ohio and DeBerry vs US would still apply. A holstered firearm does not constitute reasonable suspicion or probable cause of a crime.
 

Primus

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2013
Messages
3,939
Location