• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] http://americablog.com/2013/02/stal...indows-read-your-lips-see-through-walls.html#

And this article claims that some cops have “Robo-cop headsets” that can look through walls:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencet...-corners-theyve-beaten-Google-release-it.html

I wouldn’t be at all surprised to learn that DARPA has developed scanners that can see through concrete that fits inside of contact lenses.
 
Last edited:

MKEgal

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2010
Messages
4,383
Location
in front of my computer, WI
Augustin said:
Colo. Rev. Stat. §16-3-103(1) reads
"Stopping of suspect. (1) A peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions.
... The stopping shall not constitute an arrest."
Taking those in reverse order, it doesn't matter what the statute says.
Court decisions have said that if the person does not feel free to leave they are under arrest.