• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It would be an interesting case to watch out for, but of course the only way it would show up in court would be if someone is arrested for doing it.

TFred
 

penbwy

New member
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
2
Location
US
Thanks for all the replies. I will keep it in the car if I ever pick her up. How about magazines, is it illegal to carry those into a no carry zone? I carry a spare.
 

2a4all

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2008
Messages
1,846
Location
Newport News, Virginia, USA
There is also the two-part "Secured Container" and "mutatis mutandis" exemptions from § 18.2-308.1, but to the best of my knowledge, that has not yet been vetted in a court case.

In short, § 18.2-308.1 is the code that prohibits carry on school grounds. It references and incorporates the same list of exemptions found in § 18.2-308.

"The exemptions set out in § 18.2-308 shall apply, mutatis mutandis, to the provisions of this section."

The "Secured Container" exemption from § 18.2-308 provides this:

"10. Any person who may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel;"