• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Why would anyone who understands this put themselves or their children in such a place?

These "laws" exist because too many people somehow accept the foolish idea that "government" or "public opinion" has some sort of legitimate authority to decide these things for them. These "laws" and the danger will continue until people get over this lethal superstition.
 

TFred

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
7,750
Location
Most historic town in, Virginia, USA
There is also the two-part "Secured Container" and "mutatis mutandis" exemptions from § 18.2-308.1, but to the best of my knowledge, that has not yet been vetted in a court case.

In short, § 18.2-308.1 is the code that prohibits carry on school grounds. It references and incorporates the same list of exemptions found in § 18.2-308.

"The exemptions set out in § 18.2-308 shall apply, mutatis mutandis, to the provisions of this section."

The "Secured Container" exemption from § 18.2-308 provides this:

"10. Any person who may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel;"