Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Confused Here...

  1. #1
    Regular Member DooFster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Nellis AFB, Nevada
    Posts
    445

    Confused Here...

    Carry question: I have to meet up with a government official tomorrow at his office. It is located at the US Bank building Sahara. Since he's working for ICE/DHS, is it considered as a no-go area?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    IT is better to have a gun on you and NOT need it, than to need a gun and NOT have it on you...

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Las Vegas NV, ,
    Posts
    1,763
    Quote Originally Posted by DooFster View Post
    Carry question: I have to meet up with a government official tomorrow at his office. It is located at the US Bank building Sahara. Since he's working for ICE/DHS, is it considered as a no-go area?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I think so. I base that only on the National Park carry example. That is the wording that says any place a federal employee is working. I think some of the postal wording is the same. Without a definite law guy type telling me, I probably would not carry.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Fallschirmjäger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,915
    Is said government official housed in that building, as in does he or his organization rent office space there?
    18 U.S. Code § 930 - Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
    .......
    (g) As used in this section:
    (1) The term “Federal facility” means a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.
    Last edited by Fallschirmjäger; 03-08-2014 at 12:56 AM.

  4. #4
    Regular Member The Big Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Waco, TX
    Posts
    1,950
    Quote Originally Posted by Fallschirmjäger View Post
    Is said government official housed in that building, as in does he or his organization rent office space there?
    18 U.S. Code § 930 - Possession of firearms and dangerous weapons in Federal facilities
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
    .......
    (g) As used in this section:
    (1) The term “Federal facility” means a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.
    "I have to meet up with a government official tomorrow at his office." I would assume that the bank does not give them free office space. So the answer in this case would be no, no firearms allowed.

    TBG
    Life member GOA and NRA. Member of SAF, NAGR, TXGR and Cast Bullet Assoc.

  5. #5
    Regular Member DooFster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Nellis AFB, Nevada
    Posts
    445
    Thanks for all the replies! I ended up locking it up in the car...


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    IT is better to have a gun on you and NOT need it, than to need a gun and NOT have it on you...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •