• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I work in at the government building in the Northern Kentucky city with a mall that "Y'all" might be familiar with. There is a PD that shares the building but in a different office (locked doors at every office entrance). Thanks again.
 

willy1094

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
201
Location
Nothern KY
[/COLOR]There may not be a policy that comes down from this(PD's have policies). If they do, its illegal and unenforceable. State law give LEO authority to carry weapons and determines under what conditions they may be carried. There is no exception for Police Depts. in KRS 65.870. State law, KRS 237.110 prohibits CC in a police station. City/county law can not deal with this subject in any manner, same thing for rules and/or policies. It doesn't have to be a written "policy" or "rule". The statute says, "ordinance, executive order, administrative regulation, policy, procedure, rule, or any other form of executive or legislative action." They just can't involve themselves in this issue in any manner. Have you shown them a copy of KRS 65.870? Once they read the first two paragraphs, most local officials realize they have to comply.
[/SIZE][/FONT]