• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The person also had a CWP. Thanks, I will pass this on.

I replied with (this was brief as I was on my lunch break)

"If you read the fine print of the laws for carrying while DUI, it does not specifically state that. It says if in possession of a weapon in a place where a CPL is required and intoxicated. But a car does not require a CPL. An open-carrier without a CPL could openly carry while DUI and not be subject to seizure. There are only a couple places where a CPL is actually required.
It's a tiny technicality, but the law is just a collection of technicalities.

RCW 9.41.098
Forfeiture of firearms — Disposition — Confiscation.
"(1) The superior courts and the courts of limited jurisdiction of the state may order forfeiture of a firearm which is proven to be:
(e) In the possession of a person who is in any place in which a concealed pistol license is required, and who is under the influence of any drug or under the influence of intoxicating liquor, as defined in chapter 46.61 RCW;"

They have to prove that it was required in that PLACE, not just under those circumstances (concealment.)"

The posts are not really sequential, you know how newspaper comments go.