• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Regular Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2013
Messages
252
Location
Yakima County
But, a CPL is not required to have the pistol in the car, in general.

Ah you beat me to it!
It doesn't say seizure can occur where one is drunk in a place required to have a CPL to have a LOADED pistol, it says in any place where a CPL is required to have a pistol. So an unloaded OCer or just someone with an unloaded gun in the car can be drunk (not recommended unless you're the passenger) and not violate the law or be subject to forfeiture.
 

mikeyb

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
554
Location
Bothell
RCW 9.41.098
Forfeiture of firearms — Disposition — Confiscation.
"(1) The superior courts and the courts of limited jurisdiction of the state may order forfeiture of a firearm which is proven to be:
(e) In the possession of a person who is in any place in which a concealed pistol license is required, and who is under the influence of any drug or under the influence of intoxicating liquor, as defined in chapter 46.61 RCW;"


Also, some of the news articles on the (possibly unrelated except in subject matter) incident The report goes on to say [someone] had a loaded gun in her purse, which is illegal if you're drunk." Can anyone provide an RCW or case law to confirm or dispute that?