• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] is "skillfully" avoided in Stafford's code, even if logically present. So, Stafford has ordinances against pneumatics, just none that were admittedly, specifically stated to be of the type in (A) of 15.2-915.4 that would then have an exemption attached via (B).

Their ordinance prohibiting vast areas of the county where one may legally discharge a firearm are null and void.
Dunno of any prohibitions for local gov't from restricting against bullet/powder firearms' discharges.
§ 15.2-915 addresses governing, "the purchase, possession, transfer, ownership, carrying, storage or transporting of firearms, ammunition, or components or combination thereof", no discharging included on the "watch" list.



Not if they effectively remove qualified immunity and authorize both criminal and civil penalties.

§ 15.2-915. Control of firearms; applicability to authorities and local governmental agencies.