• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Uh, if you are permitted on base, without having a military ID card, your camera is likely allowed to. Base commanders do not have to give you specific permission, he only needs to order security forces to not enforce the no photo(s) rules.

Anyway, the citizen is clearly photographing cops, he says so on video to the cop, and not the "installation." Unless, of course, Google Earth has been held liable for photographing Area 51.
 

mikeyb

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
554
Location
Bothell
+2
18 USC 795 says in part, "... it shall be unlawful to make any photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation of such vital military and naval installations or equipment..." That would mean it would be illegal for me to visit my local base and then once home draw a map of how to get to the PX from the front gate. Somehow I don't think that's true.
Additionally, if one were to read the 'NOTES' section, by virtue of Ex. Ord. No. 10104, Feb. 1, 1950, 15 F.R. 597,