• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] How stupid would our government be if they left secret info out in the open for anyone to see? Besides if say a terrorist wanted pictures of anything they can see for m the street that can be done with put anyone knowing they do not have to get out in the street and expose them selves.

As far as my home goes if someone can see in from a public place they are also free to take all the pictures they desire not a thing you can do about it. This has been ruled on over and over again.
http://www.photoattorney.com/wp-con...raphing-the-Exterior-of-Federal-Buildings.pdf
+2
18 USC 795 says in part, "... it shall be unlawful to make any photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation of such vital military and naval installations or equipment..." That would mean it would be illegal for me to visit my local base and then once home draw a map of how to get to the PX from the front gate. Somehow I don't think that's true.
Additionally, if one were to read the 'NOTES' section, by virtue of Ex. Ord. No. 10104, Feb. 1, 1950, 15 F.R. 597,