Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Open Carry in alcohol dispensing areas?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Akron
    Posts
    2

    Open Carry in alcohol dispensing areas?

    I know this is probably already in the forums, but I just could not find it. I open carry in the Akron/Wadsworth, Ohio area on a regular basis and i frequent many bars in the area. I was just wondering, with the new law that allows carry in areas that dispense or serve alcohol is open carry allowed or is it just concealed? I have heard conflicting information and i was just curious as to if anyone on here had any solid info.
    Last edited by nmiah1991; 04-07-2014 at 11:25 AM. Reason: Forgot to add location

  2. #2
    Moderator / Administrator Grapeshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    North Chesterfield, Va.
    Posts
    34,627
    Welcome to OCDO nmiah1991.

    Can do.
    http://my.opencarry.org/?page_id=150

    Someone local shoul be along shortly and give a more definitive answer.
    You will not rise to the occasion; you will fall back on your level of training. Archilochus, 650 BC

    Old and treacherous will beat young and skilled every time. Yata hey.

  3. #3
    Regular Member JustaShooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    728
    From ORC 2923.121:
    (A) No person shall possess a firearm in any room in which any person is consuming beer or intoxicating liquor in a premises for which a D permit has been issued under Chapter 4303. of the Revised Code or in an open air arena for which a permit of that nature has been issued.
    (B)
    (1) This section does not apply to any of the following:

    ...

    (e) Any person who is carrying a valid concealed handgun license, as long as the person is not consuming beer or intoxicating liquor or under the influence of alcohol or a drug of abuse.
    So, it is generally illegal to carry in a class D establishment, but one of the exceptions is for concealed handgun license holders. Nothing I see specifically prohibits open carry, so if you have a CHL, and the establishment doesn't have a problem with open carry, you would be OK as I read it.
    Christian, Husband, Father
    NRA Life Member
    NRA Certified Range Safety Officer
    NRA Certified Pistol & Rifle Instructor

    Anything I post in these forums is my personal opinion formed by my own interpretation of the topic.
    IANAL and anything I say is not intended to be nor should it be taken as legal advice.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Northeast Ohio
    Posts
    307
    You can open carry on D permit liquor premises under the following conditions:
    • If and only if you have a concealed handgun license;
    • If the premises are not posted with a sign prohibiting firearms*; and
    • If and when specifically asked to conceal the handgun or leave, you must make that choice.



    *The standard Ohio Department of Liquor Control sign does not necessarily prohibit firearms if you have a concealed handgun license. If that is the only sign they have, they will need to specifically tell you that your gun is not welcome there.

  5. #5
    Regular Member MyWifeSaidYes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Logan, OH
    Posts
    1,028
    Quote Originally Posted by Werz View Post
    You can open carry on D permit liquor premises under the following conditions:
    • If and only if you have a concealed handgun license;
    • If the premises are not posted with a sign prohibiting firearms*; and
    • If and when specifically asked to conceal the handgun or leave, you must make that choice.



    *The standard Ohio Department of Liquor Control sign does not necessarily prohibit firearms if you have a concealed handgun license. If that is the only sign they have, they will need to specifically tell you that your gun is not welcome there.
    +1 to what Werz said, but the CHL requirement only applies to D permit premises where alcohol is being consumed. (R.C. 2923.121)

    A restaurant in Troy, OH, that hosts open carry meet & greets, suspends alcohol service for us prior to and during those events. No CHL is required during these events.

    A grocery store, like Kroger's, can have a D permit without allowing consumption of alcohol, thus allowing open carry without a CHL. HOWEVER, if that store hosted a wine tasting, you'd better have that CHL.
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    What does a caring, sensitive person feel when they are forced to use a handgun to stop a threat?

    Recoil.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •