• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It is true that the resolution of this particular rule was done prior to 1989, which is where you will see Clark County's "go-to move." Clark county is using the fact that one of the rules already posted was regarding possession of firearms as a method of sidestepping State Preemption and continuing to do whatever they wish in contradiction of state law. If you strictly interpret both laws as written, the ordinance is not specifically in regards to firearms, while the NRS 244.364 statute states

"1.Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, ownership, transportation, registration and licensing of firearms and ammunition in Nevada, and no county may infringe upon those rights and powers."

Clark County Code 19.04.060 is not a specific statute regulating firearms. Therefore the most they can do is in the next paragraph of 244.364:

"2.  A board of county commissioners may proscribe by ordinance or regulation the unsafe discharge of firearms."