Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Bon Secours Arena - Greenville, SC carry

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    1

    Bon Secours Arena - Greenville, SC carry

    Has anyone ever been to the Bon Secours Arena in Greenville, SC (recently?)? Do they have metal detectors or wands to search you for weapons? I have a CCWP and prefer to not disarm myself.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    1,929
    I believe some entrances do have metal detectors, but not all. Some have guards/security/police who may carry wands.

  3. #3
    Campaign Veteran skidmark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    North Chesterfield VA
    Posts
    10,682
    Welcome to OCDO. Have you joined Gun Rights North Carolina? http://www.grnc.org/

    According to http://bonsecoursarena.com/guest-information/faqs handguns are on the list of prohibited items.

    Go here http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/southcarolina.pdf and get your basic info straight about carrying in SC from the horse's mouth.

    stay safe.
    "He'll regret it to his dying day....if ever he lives that long."----The Quiet Man

    Because stupidity isn't a race, and everybody can win.

    "No matter how much contempt you have for the media in all this, you don't have enough"
    ----Allahpundit

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Thru Death's Door in Wisconsin
    Posts
    13,154

    South Carolina's Statutes are on-line and particularly Title 16, Chapter 23 Weapons.

    SECTION 16-23-20. Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions.

    It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law:

    And SECTION 23-31-215. Issuance of permits.

    (M) A permit issued pursuant to this section does not authorize a permit holder to carry a concealable weapon into a:

    (1) police, sheriff, or highway patrol station or any other law enforcement office or facility;

    (2) detention facility, prison, or jail or any other correctional facility or office;

    (3) courthouse or courtroom;

    (4) polling place on election days;

    (5) office of or the business meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special purpose district;

    (6) school or college athletic event not related to firearms;

    (7) daycare facility or pre-school facility;

    (8) place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law;

    (9) church or other established religious sanctuary unless express permission is given by the appropriate church official or governing body; or

    (10) hospital, medical clinic, doctor's office, or any other facility where medical services or procedures are performed unless expressly authorized by the employer.

    http://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/statmast.php
    I am responsible for my writing, not your understanding of it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •