Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: State resident on Active Military Reserves

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Augusta, GA.
    Posts
    10

    State resident on Active Military Reserves

    Is a person who is a resident of the State of Ga. serving on Active reserve required to possess a GWL?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Fallschirmjäger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,915
    Quote Originally Posted by Matthew J. Willis View Post
    Is a person who is a resident of the State of Ga. serving on Active reserve required to possess a GWL?
    No. By virtue of OCGA 16-11-130 you are exempt from the requirement.
    O.C.G.A. § 16-11-130 Exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2

    (a) Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect any of the following persons if such persons are employed in the offices listed below or when authorized by federal or state law, regulations, or order:

    (1) Peace officers, as such term is defined in paragraph (11) of Code Section 16-1-3, and retired peace officers so long as they remain certified whether employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state or another state or a political subdivision of another state but only if such other state provides a similar privilege for the peace officers of this state;

    (2) Wardens, superintendents, and keepers of correctional institutions, jails, or other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of an offense;

    (3) Persons in the military service of the state or of the United States;
    ...
    ...
    The codes - -
    16-11-126
    Having or carrying handguns, long guns, or other weapons; license requirement; exceptions for homes, motor vehicles, and other locations and conditions; penalties for violations

    16-11-127
    Carrying weapons in unauthorized locations; penalty (The Eight Enumerated Locations where Firearms are Prohibited.)

    16-11-127.1
    Carrying weapons within school safety zones, at school functions, or on school property

    16-11-127.2
    Weapons on premises of nuclear power facility
    Last edited by Fallschirmjäger; 05-18-2014 at 08:21 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •