Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Carry in State Parks & Acadia

  1. #1
    Regular Member Freiheit417's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    167

    Carry in State Parks & Acadia

    Do I understand correctly that the ban on carrying in State Parks (May-Sept) has been repealed by LD 1347?

    7. Exceptions. Notwithstanding subsection 6 or any other rule-making authority, the bureau may not adopt rules that prohibit the following persons from carrying a concealed handgun in the buildings or parts of buildings and other public property that are under the bureau’s jurisdiction:
    A. A person to whom a valid permit to carry a concealed handgun has been issued under Title 25, chapter 252. The person must have in that person's possession the valid permit; [2013, c. 424, Pt. A, §4 (AMD).]

    http://www.mainelegislature.org/legi...12sec1803.html

    The above does not include Baxter State Park since it's governed by a separate agency, correct? Also, are State Parks CC only or does a permit allow OC as well?


    Acadia:
    To my understanding - OC banned, CC OK w/ Maine permit
    Buildings containing Federal employees, e.g. ranger stations, visitor information centers, museums(?) are off-limits I assume, but what about any other places in the park such as restaurants?



    It looks like things have changed a bit in the past couple years, so I'm having a hard time finding accurate and up-to-date info.

    Any insight would be appreciated! It will help my visit to Maine go smoothly.

    Thanks!
    America, where freedom* reigns.

    *Freedom subject to change depending on jurisdiction and availability. Some freedoms may not be available due to local political expedience or prevailing political correctness. Please check Federal, State, County, City, or any other special district for applicable laws governing the extents of freedoms prior to purchase.

    -----------

    “What you see is the fringe of the fringe showing up in Hartford today." - Danny Malloy a.k.a. "The Governor" 3/11/2013

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Lyman, Maine
    Posts
    905
    You can't OC in state parks still. The government cannot prevent you from CCing in parks though. Correct about Acadia, OC no, CC yes.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Freiheit417's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    167
    Quote Originally Posted by boyscout399 View Post
    You can't OC in state parks still. The government cannot prevent you from CCing in parks though. Correct about Acadia, OC no, CC yes.
    Thanks - appreciate the reply.
    America, where freedom* reigns.

    *Freedom subject to change depending on jurisdiction and availability. Some freedoms may not be available due to local political expedience or prevailing political correctness. Please check Federal, State, County, City, or any other special district for applicable laws governing the extents of freedoms prior to purchase.

    -----------

    “What you see is the fringe of the fringe showing up in Hartford today." - Danny Malloy a.k.a. "The Governor" 3/11/2013

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •