Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: went to renew my chl in Multnomah County

  1. #1
    Activist Member bwboley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Portland/Vancouver, ,
    Posts
    252

    went to renew my chl in Multnomah County

    This was on the door. I looked up the ors and it said does not apply to
    D.A person who is licensed under ORS 166.291 (Issuance of concealed handgun license) and 166.292 (Procedure for issuing) to carry a concealed handgun

    Does that mean I could have carried in there anyway?
    Last edited by bwboley; 06-10-2014 at 04:42 PM.

  2. #2
    Anti-Saldana Freedom Fighter bigtoe416's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,748
    If the building was just the Sheriff's Department and you have a valid Oregon CHL then you can carry a firearm in that building either openly or concealed.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    earth's crust
    Posts
    17,838
    Civilians? What, that an Army base....cause cops ARE civilians....

  4. #4
    Regular Member Cremator75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Beaverton, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    393
    Assuming your license was not expired yet then yes. 166.370 (3)(d) exempts you.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Lord Sega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Warrenton, Oregon
    Posts
    317
    Ianal, so correct me if I'm wrong...

    Like others stated above, areas of the building open to the general public is OK with a CHL, but I would be real careful about being invited back into office type areas past locked/secure doors to "talk" and finding out you are now carrying in a security area.

    Also, if the building has a court facility anywhere in it could cause the stricter rules (166.370 section 2) to apply even though you are just in a sheriff/police section of the building and not in the court section.
    "Guns are not the problem … crazy is the problem” ... “We cannot legislate our society to the craziest amongst us.” - Jon Stewart
    “I do not love the bright sword for it's sharpness, nor the arrow for it's swiftness, nor the warrior for his glory. I love only that which they defend." - Tolkien

  6. #6
    Regular Member We-the-People's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    White City, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,234
    Quote Originally Posted by davidmcbeth View Post
    Civilians? What, that an Army base....cause cops ARE civilians....
    ^^^^ What he said ^^^^
    "The Second Amendment speaks nothing to an unfettered Right". (Post # 100)
    "Restrictions are not infringements. Bans are infringements.--if it reaches beyond Reasonable bans". (Post # 103)
    Beretta92FSLady
    http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/sh...ons-Bill/page5

    Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer, nothing in any of my posts should be considered legal advice. If you need legal advice, consult a reputable attorney, not an internet forum.

  7. #7
    Regular Member We-the-People's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    White City, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,234
    Quote Originally Posted by Lord Sega View Post
    Ianal, so correct me if I'm wrong...

    Like others stated above, areas of the building open to the general public is OK with a CHL, but I would be real careful about being invited back into office type areas past locked/secure doors to "talk" and finding out you are now carrying in a security area.

    Also, if the building has a court facility anywhere in it could cause the stricter rules (166.370 section 2) to apply even though you are just in a sheriff/police section of the building and not in the court section.

    "Security" areas of Oregon public buildings are NOT off limits to a CHL holder. The ORS are quite specific as to what is and is not off limits.

    166.370 cannot LEGALLY be construed to prohibit a CHL holder from going into the back area of a police or sheriffs building unless it is also a JAIL.....and I'm not so sure about the jail even though it would be a very bad idea.
    "The Second Amendment speaks nothing to an unfettered Right". (Post # 100)
    "Restrictions are not infringements. Bans are infringements.--if it reaches beyond Reasonable bans". (Post # 103)
    Beretta92FSLady
    http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/sh...ons-Bill/page5

    Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer, nothing in any of my posts should be considered legal advice. If you need legal advice, consult a reputable attorney, not an internet forum.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Pittsmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Oregon City, Oregon, United States
    Posts
    12
    Where exactly was this sign? Was it right on the front door of the main entrance?

  9. #9
    Activist Member bwboley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Portland/Vancouver, ,
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by Pittsmaster View Post
    Where exactly was this sign? Was it right on the front door of the main entrance?
    Yes

  10. #10
    Regular Member Pittsmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Oregon City, Oregon, United States
    Posts
    12
    Was this location in Portland off of Halsey st? Or a different location?

  11. #11
    Activist Member bwboley's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Portland/Vancouver, ,
    Posts
    252
    Quote Originally Posted by Pittsmaster View Post
    Was this location in Portland off of Halsey st? Or a different location?
    Yep the chl renewal place is on halsey

  12. #12
    Regular Member FMCDH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    2,043
    Quote Originally Posted by davidmcbeth View Post
    Civilians? What, that an Army base....cause cops ARE civilians....
    +1

    So I guess that means I am good to go! LOL

    Something tells me that wouldn't go over well regardless of the wording they use on the sign

    I have more than once corrected a group of Seattle PD officers who used that term unthinkingly when they approached me about OC. I pointed out very matter of fact-like that the only non-civilian among us was me.

    They never do take that well, but they also don't argue any further.
    I usually get a terse reply of "you know what I mean!"

    Sadly, the definition of "civilian" has shifted as of late, and most dictionaries now exclude law enforcement and sometimes even firefighters from the definition.
    My understanding has always been that if you're NOT subject to the articles of the UCMJ, you’re a civilian.


    Anyway, you do have to go back into a secured portion of the building when your number is called to turn in your paperwork and pay your fees. Mostly, I don’t think they want a bunch of "unknown" guns wandering around the building, not that a sign would stop a real threat, since they don't screen people coming into the building or going into "secured" areas.
    Last edited by FMCDH; 08-12-2014 at 12:23 PM.

  13. #13
    Regular Member We-the-People's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    White City, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,234
    Quote Originally Posted by FMCDH View Post
    +1

    So I guess that means I am good to go! LOL

    Something tells me that wouldn't go over well regardless of the wording they use on the sign

    I have more than once corrected a group of Seattle PD officers who used that term unthinkingly when they approached me about OC. I pointed out very matter of fact-like that the only non-civilian among us was me.

    They never do take that well, but they also don't argue any further.
    I usually get a terse reply of "you know what I mean!"

    Sadly, the definition of "civilian" has shifted as of late, and most dictionaries now exclude law enforcement and sometimes even firefighters from the definition.
    My understanding has always been that if you're NOT subject to the articles of the UCMJ, you’re a civilian.


    Anyway, you do have to go back into a secured portion of the building when your number is called to turn in your paperwork and pay your fees. Mostly, I don’t think they want a bunch of "unknown" guns wandering around the building, not that a sign would stop a real threat, since they don't screen people coming into the building or going into "secured" areas.

    It doesn't really matter (doesn't matter at all) what they WANT. It is what the law says.

    And yeah, I'm tired of cops thinking they aren't civilians. The only non civilians are those in the military (active or reserve).
    "The Second Amendment speaks nothing to an unfettered Right". (Post # 100)
    "Restrictions are not infringements. Bans are infringements.--if it reaches beyond Reasonable bans". (Post # 103)
    Beretta92FSLady
    http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/sh...ons-Bill/page5

    Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer, nothing in any of my posts should be considered legal advice. If you need legal advice, consult a reputable attorney, not an internet forum.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •