Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: bus ride or walk?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    sparta ky
    Posts
    251

    bus ride or walk?

    Went to a couple 4th of July events(Loveland and Blue Ash) there was event parking with shuttle buses.
    Blue Ash was using school buses with gun buster signs. I parked and walked in.
    With the buses being used for a city event could I of rode them? Cite.

    On a side note I had my own police escort as I walked around nothing was said to me they just stayed about ten feet away.


    Mike

  2. #2
    Accomplished Advocate color of law's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,728
    Wise choice. School property is school property 24/7/365. I think this would be a sticky wicket, legally speaking. And I would not want to have to defend myself in criminal court over this.

    If the cops kept following me around I would want to speak to the officer in charge. What they are doing is stalking, intimidation and harassment.

  3. #3
    Regular Member JustaShooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    728
    Ohio prohibits carrying into a "school safety zone": See ORC 2923.122.

    A school safety zone is defined in ORC 2901.01:
    (1) "School safety zone" consists of a school, school building, school premises, school activity, and school bus.
    A school bus is further defined as
    (4) "School bus" has the same meaning as in section 4511.01 of the Revised Code.
    ORC 4511.01 says
    (F) "School bus" means every bus designed for carrying more than nine passengers that is owned by a public, private, or governmental agency or institution of learning and operated for the transportation of children to or from a school session or a school function, or owned by a private person and operated for compensation for the transportation of children to or from a school session or a school function, provided "school bus" does not include a bus operated by a municipally owned transportation system, a mass transit company operating exclusively within the territorial limits of a municipal corporation, or within such limits and the territorial limits of municipal corporations immediately contiguous to such municipal corporation, nor a common passenger carrier certified by the public utilities commission unless such bus is devoted exclusively to the transportation of children to and from a school session or a school function, and "school bus" does not include a van or bus used by a licensed child day-care center or type A family day-care home to transport children from the child day-care center or type A family day-care home to a school if the van or bus does not have more than fifteen children in the van or bus at any time.
    So, since the bus was not being "operated for the transportation of children to or from a school session or a school function" it may be that you could argue it was not a part of a "school safety zone" at the time, but there's a good chance you (or your lawyer) would be arguing that in court, after being arrested, etc. Worth it? Not for me, no...
    Christian, Husband, Father
    NRA Life Member
    NRA Certified Range Safety Officer
    NRA Certified Pistol & Rifle Instructor

    Anything I post in these forums is my personal opinion formed by my own interpretation of the topic.
    IANAL and anything I say is not intended to be nor should it be taken as legal advice.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •