Everybody seems to be celebrating that at least for the rest of tonight DC is a wide open Constitutional Carry town. I'm not so sure.
[…] (2) If the violation of this section occurs after a person has been convicted in the District of Columbia of a violation of this section or of a felony, either in the District of Columbia or another jurisdiction, the person shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
(a-1) Except as otherwise permitted by law, no person shall carry within the District of Columbia a rifle or shotgun. A person who violates this subsection shall be subject to the criminal penalties set forth in subsection (a)(1) and (2) of this section.
D.C. Code § 7-2502.02 states:
(a) A registration certificate shall not be issued for a:
(1) Sawed-off shotgun;
(2) Machine gun;
(3) Short-barreled rifle;
(4) Pistol not validly registered to the current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976, except that the prohibition on registering a pistol shall not apply to:
(A) Any organization that employs at least one commissioned special police officer or other employee licensed to carry a firearm and that arms the employee with a firearm during the employee’s duty hours;
(B) A police officer who has retired from the Metropolitan Police Department;
(C) Any person who seeks to register a pistol for use in self-defense within that person’s home; or
(D) A firearms instructor, or an organization that employs a firearms instructor, for the purpose of conducting firearms training.
(5) An unsafe firearm prohibited under § 7-2505.04;
(6) An assault weapon; or
(7) A .50 BMG rifle.
(b) Repealed.
Charles Nichols – President of California Right To Carry
http://CaliforniaRightToCarry.org