Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: gun free zones

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    199

    gun free zones

    I have a question about the gun free zones. Yesterday I was in Pittsburgh's Station Square. I had a nice dinner with my family and walked around a bit while O/Cing. I had one nice comment about my Glock, and on the way out I saw a sign about the Code of conduct while on Station Square property. Rule #5 says NO FIREARMS ALLOWED. If I was caught by the right person could I have been charged with trespassing or only if I refused to leave? I covered up and left soon thereafter.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Jefferson County, CO
    Posts
    260
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Birdman View Post
    I have a question about the gun free zones. Yesterday I was in Pittsburgh's Station Square. I had a nice dinner with my family and walked around a bit while O/Cing. I had one nice comment about my Glock, and on the way out I saw a sign about the Code of conduct while on Station Square property. Rule #5 says NO FIREARMS ALLOWED. If I was caught by the right person could I have been charged with trespassing or only if I refused to leave? I covered up and left soon thereafter.
    A general response only - not with the experience of PA legal interpretation.

    In my state, trespassing is only such once the owner/controller of the property has asked you to leave (assuming it's generally a relatively public area to begin with, like a store). So it's not trespassing until asked to leave. However, this seems to vary from state to state, so I suggest seeing if you can find the PA statutes on trespassing.

    A quick review of HandgunLaw's website for PA seems to back this up.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Somewhere in PA
    Posts
    159
    Some legal beagles will say that because of the "no guns" sign, this means you do not have permission to be on the property and are therefore trespassing. However, I have never seen anyone charged based on this. Now, if asked to leave the property and you refuse, then you are definitely trespassing.

    No one is ever charged with trespassing when they violate the "no running" signs often seen in malls, etc. Same as with "no smoking, no this or that", etc.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Cherry Tree (Indiana County), Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    1,155
    When necessary, just remember that CONCEALED MEANS CONCEALED. No, you won't be breaking any law (unless, of course, you don't have an LTCF), but if they're stupid enough to put up a silly sign that won't stop any miscreant, then it's incumbent upon you not to get them upset.

    P.S. We've got a locally-owned Giant Eagle franchise here with those stupid signs. I do my best to keep them ignorant of reality.

    P.P.S. The locally-owned BiLo franchise has no problem whatsoever with me OCing there.
    Last edited by Statkowski; 08-05-2014 at 06:49 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •