• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Why does it have to be in the presence of a police officer? Do you really think getting a warrant is hard for a violation? Business says you weren't allowed on the property. They get your license plate. Officer completes a photo lineup and business picks you out. Business swears out an affidavit that they asked you to leave. Officer fills out a complaint. Warrant issued for your arrest. Pretty simple and can all be done in less than an hour.
Are you serious?

Pursuant to the laws of the State of Ohio there are only two ways in which a person can be arrested without a warrant. R.C. §2935.03(A)(1) provides that,
“A … municipal police officer … shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the political subdivision … in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected, a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township.”
It is well settled law that §2935.03 clearly allows a peace officer to arrest a person found violating a state law without a warrant. Only when the offense is committed in his presence, with an exception in drunk driving cases, which does not apply here. See State v. Jones, 7th Dist.