• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Thus an arrest without a warrant, after the completion of a minor offense not committed in the presence of the officer, is illegal. If an officer is absent when a misdemeanor is committed, and all the information he has of the offense is from statements of bystanders who witnessed it, he has no authority to pursue and arrest the person charged with the offense, without first obtaining a warrant.”(Emphasis added.)
But, if a police officer does arrest a person without a warrant he must comply with Ohio Criminal Rules of Procedure, Rule 4(E)(d)(2) and file a complaint describing the offense.

The second way for a warrantless arrest to be made is when an arrest is made for a felony. R.C. §2935.04 provides, “When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained.” Since trespass is a misdemeanor of the 4th. degree and is not a felony a warrantless arrest under R.C. §2935.04 is not applicable.

Your little scenario you presented won't fly. I suggest you read R.C. 2935.09 and State v. Mbodji, 2011-Ohio-2880.