• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] And just in time for this conversation, The Associated Press reports the Senate HAS BANNED the open carry of firearms in the Senate chamber gallery.

http://www.thenewstribune.com/2015/...weighs-change-on-openly.html?sp=/99/289/&rh=1

http://www.examiner.com/article/will-demonstration-house-gallery-lead-to-new-rules

What was illegal about it? What statute was being violated?

See above.
 
Last edited:

sudden valley gunner

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
16,674
Location
Whatcom County
C,mom Robert, that's not entirely accurate. RCW 9.41.270 (1) "It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons."

While the term "brandishing" is not used in this text, the language is there that could easily be interpreted to define the act.