• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I remember thinking "all those poor souls" as I zipped around in circles on that roller coaster. The whole time my holstered .45 what zapping people in half below. :)
 

Dave Workman

Regular Member
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
1,874
Location
, ,
There's no brandishing statute in Washington.

Stop blaming people who exercise their rights for us loosing them. Blame the F'ing state!


C,mom Robert, that's not entirely accurate. RCW 9.41.270 (1) "It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons."

While the term "brandishing" is not used in this text, the language is there that could easily be interpreted to define the act.