• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] So help me God."

n December 1990, the Judicial Improvements Act of 1990 replaced the phrase "according to the best of my abilities and understanding, agreeably to the Constitution" with "under the Constitution." The revised Judicial Oath, found at 28 U. S. C. § 453, reads:


"I, _________, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon me as _________ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God."


I don't see where it says to amend the Constitution. This needs to be stopped forthwith before the Constitution and our Rights will be safe.

Go straight to the cancer and eradicate it, nipping at the edges does not work, and won't work.