• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Hayes v Spokane PFD


BE AWARE: You are not the 'general public'.


As some of you are aware, and others can perhaps recall,
Jeff Hayes has been involved in a legal dispute with the
Public Facilities District over an incident in 2012.
http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/sh...ith-Jeff-Hayes




Hayes was attemtping to enter a 'Ron Paul Rally'
in the Spokane Convention Center, but was denied access
when security noticed that Hayes was open carrying.


Notable progress has been made;
Spokane Municipal Code 10.10.050 was revised to include
the exception noted in RCW 9.41.300 (2) (b) (i),
which states in relevant part:


(2) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may enact laws and ordinances:
(b) Restricting the possession of firearms in any stadium or convention center,
operated by a city, town, county, or other municipality, except that such restrictions shall not apply to:
(i) Any pistol in the possession of a person licensed under RCW 9.41.070


Additionally, a new training bulletin was issued by the Spokane City Police
regarding open carry, to include the guidelines regarding 'warrants alarm'.


The PFD switched tactics shortly into the dispute,
claiming that Sequim provided an exemption from the preemption statute.