Edit: Permission slip approved 3/18/15
[…] While I respect the right of the Sheriff to deny my application pursuant to C.R.S. 18-12-203(2) on an assumption that I would pose a danger to myself or others by issuance of a concealed handgun permit, I argue the fact that I’m legally authorized to possess and carry my firearms openly in the State of Colorado via federal and state provisions and that the issuance of a concealed handgun permit will not make me a threat to myself or others.
I present that under C.R.S. 18-12-207(3) that should this matter require a judicial review “if the denial, suspension, or revocation was based on the sheriff’s determination that the person would be a danger as provided in section 18-12-203(2), the sheriff shall have the burden of proving the determination by clear and convincing evidence.” As the basis for this denial is on an arrest record and report, on an isolated incident, that has already been fully vetted under law and dismissed, I argue that the sheriff does not have clear and convincing evidence that the issuance of a concealed handgun permit will have any reasonable