Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Question about R.S. 40:1379.3 (N)

  1. #1
    Lone Star Veteran Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    712

    Question about R.S. 40:1379.3 (N)

    Hi there ya'll from the Lone Star State. I'm going to most likely be coming down to Baton Rouge until July for work and I'm trying to go through all of the local and state firearm laws when a question popped up. Every website I see, handgunlaw.us, lsp.org, etc has the same quoted text and I notice it specifically references concealed. How does this apply to open carry then?

    Also I noticed you guys don't have a dedicated open carry experiences thread in here, any reason for that?


    R.S. 40:1379.3 (N) states that no concealed handgun may be carried into and no concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Section shall authorize or entitle a permittee to carry a concealed handgun in any of the following:
    A law enforcement office, station, or building;
    A detention facility, prison, or jail;
    A courthouse or courtroom, provided that a judge may carry such a weapon in his own courtroom;
    A polling place;
    A meeting place of the governing authority of a political subdivision;
    The state capitol building;
    Any portion of an airport facility where the carrying of firearms is prohibited under federal law, except that no person shall be prohibited from carrying any legal firearm into the terminal, if the firearm is encased for shipment, for the purpose of checking such firearm as lawful baggage;
    Any church, synagogue, mosque or similar place of worship; See RS 40:1379.3 (U)
    A parade or demonstration for which a permit is issued by a governmental entity;
    Any portion of the permitted area of an establishment that has been granted a Class A-General retail permit, as defined in Part II of Chapter 1 or Part II of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises.
    Any school "firearm free zone" as defined in R.S. 14:95.6.

  2. #2
    Regular Member HeroHog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Shreveport, LA
    Posts
    653
    Speedy here, Louisiana Open Carry Awareness League (LOCAL) Secretary/Treasurer and former VP. There are scattered posts of people's experience here and also on the LOCAL Forums. With Open Carry being legal here, there just isn't a whole lot to post about as most of us have very little issues when we Openly Carry our pistols.

    As far as R.S. 40:1379.3 goes, it is probably technically correct that it doesn't affect Open Carried guns as it specifies Concealed guns, it would take a dang GOOD lawyer to fight it and get you off and it would cost you a ton of money. It IS worth looking into but, I can assure you that the police will see it differently.
    Speedy: LOCAL League Sec/Treasurer, Information Officer
    AKA: Hero Hog, Dr. Speed, "The Brass Mangler" and "That fat, old, balding, Grey-bearded gimpy guy"

    I don't have NEAR enough ammo on hand. `nuff said.

    NRA Life Member, LSA, USN-DAV

    "Stay safe..." - Paul "Skidmark" Henick, RIP

  3. #3
    Lone Star Veteran Ian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    712
    Quote Originally Posted by HeroHog View Post
    Speedy here, Louisiana Open Carry Awareness League (LOCAL) Secretary/Treasurer and former VP. There are scattered posts of people's experience here and also on the LOCAL Forums. With Open Carry being legal here, there just isn't a whole lot to post about as most of us have very little issues when we Openly Carry our pistols.
    I can certainly appreciate that and that's the way it should be. However, a lot of state sections have an experiences thread that do just that: Shows newcomers to open carry that most interactions are non-events and it can help give someone confidence that is apprehensive about it. Might be something to look into.

    Quote Originally Posted by HeroHog View Post
    As far as R.S. 40:1379.3 goes, it is probably technically correct that it doesn't affect Open Carried guns as it specifies Concealed guns, it would take a dang GOOD lawyer to fight it and get you off and it would cost you a ton of money. It IS worth looking into but, I can assure you that the police will see it differently.
    I agree. I have no interest being a test case especially since I will only be in LA temporarily.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •