Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 656 and City parks

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    st louis
    Posts
    640

    656 and City parks

    From what I read, we can OC in city parks in MO as long as we have a CCW (for ones that are not OC friendly already) as before, some cities restricted OC, one being St Charles City. Hell, 656 took away all cities rights to restrict anything and have to be in compliance with 571.101 - 070.

    How do you guys read it?
    Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil.

  2. #2
    Regular Member HP995's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    MO, USA
    Posts
    289
    AFAIK, yes, OC via CCW anywhere not restricted by MO or USC. I read it like you, and it's pretty clear cut, IMHO. (But disclaimer - IANAJ nor play one on TV.)

  3. #3
    Accomplished Advocate BB62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,887
    Quote Originally Posted by kylemoul View Post
    From what I read, we can OC in city parks in MO as long as we have a CCW (for ones that are not OC friendly already) as before, some cities restricted OC, one being St Charles City. Hell, 656 took away all cities rights to restrict anything and have to be in compliance with 571.101 - 070.

    How do you guys read it?
    And Amendment 5/the newly modified Article 1, Section 23 overrides 571.101 - 070, 21.750 (as modified by SB656), etc. etc.

    You should read this thread: http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/sh...etainment-kind

    AND, if you find a park district that is willing to go to the mat over their insistence that their park rules supercede A5/A1, S23, let us know. As I understand it, the individual stopped in the Springfield matter (BriKuz) is still pondering/planning his next move.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •