State v. Lowe, 112 Ohio St. 3d 507 - Ohio: Supreme Court 2007
[…] State v. Elliott (1995), 104 Ohio App .3d 812, 821, 663 N.E.2d 412.
All of us are presumed to know the law; citizens, store owners and their agents, judges and law enforcement are presumed to know the law.
State v. Parker (1994) 68 Ohio St.3d 283, 286, 6226 N.E.2d 106
State v. Robinson, 187 Ohio St. 253, 2010-Ohio-543, ¶24, 931 N.E.2d 1110
Open carry in Ohio predates the federal and state constitutions. See R.C. 9.68.
When shopping at a store you are presumed to be shopping with privilege. Your privilege is not revoked until a valid sign is posted in a conspicuous place. See R.C. 2923.126(C)(b)(3)(a). If a valid sign is posted and you are carrying then you do not have privilege.
R.C. 2923.126(C)(b)(3)(a) in part says: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, a person who knowingly violates a posted prohibition of that nature is guilty of criminal trespass in violation of division (A)(4) of section 2911.21 of the Revised Code and is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree.” Remember what the courts have said. Every word has meaning in a statute. Also, "expression units est exclusion alterius." Freely translated, the phrase means the express mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another. See Saslaw v.