• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] While I would like to see permitted concealed firearms allowed in the library, please amend any signage to state to the effect “No Concealed Firearms” or “Concealed Weapons Prohibited.”

NRS 379.120, a library's authority to create "reasonable rules and regulations" does not authorize the library district to continue to prohibit firearms as NRS 244.364 and NRS 268.418 reserves the right to create rules and regulations regarding firearms exclusively to the legislature.

Pertinent Text of the Statutes

For your reference, the following is the pertinent text of NRS 268.418 contained in SB 175 and SB 240 (the database of the statutes may not be updated as of this writing, please refer to the enrolled text of the bills):

“(a) The purpose of this section is to establish state control over the regulation of and policies concerning firearms, firearm accessories and ammunition to ensure that such regulation and policies are uniform throughout this State and to ensure the protection of the right to keep and bear arms, which is recognized by the United States Constitution and the Nevada Constitution.
(b) The regulation of the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, carrying, ownership, transportation, storage, registration and licensing of firearms, firearm accessories and ammunition in this State and the ability to define such terms is within the exclusive domain of the Legislature, and any other law, regulation, rule or ordinance to the contrary is null and void.
(c) This section must be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose.
3. [omitted]
2. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, carrying, ownership, transportation, storage, registration and licensing of firearms , firearm accessories and ammunition in Nevada and to define such terms. No city may infringe upon those rights and powers.
4. Any ordinance or regulation which is inconsistent with this section or which is designed to restrict or prohibit the sale, purchase, transfer, manufacture or display of firearms, firearm accessories or ammunition that is otherwise lawful under the laws of this State is null and void, and any official action taken by an employee or agent of a county in violation of this section is void.
5. The governing body of a city shall repeal any ordinance or regulation described in subsection 4, and any such ordinance or regulation that is posted within the city must be removed.”
[omitted]

Again, while the library district may protest that this provision does not apply to the district, the intent of the legislature is explicit. Additionally, please consider subsection (c): “This section must be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose.”