• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] While I would like to see permitted concealed firearms allowed in the library, please amend any signage to state to the effect “No Concealed Firearms” or “Concealed Weapons Prohibited.”

NRS 379.120, a library's authority to create "reasonable rules and regulations" does not authorize the library district to continue to prohibit firearms as NRS 244.364 and NRS 268.418 reserves the right to create rules and regulations regarding firearms exclusively to the legislature.

Pertinent Text of the Statutes

For your reference, the following is the pertinent text of NRS 244.364 contained in SB 175 and SB 240 (the database of the statutes may not be updated as of this writing, please refer to the enrolled text of the bills):

“(a) The purpose of this section is to establish state control over the regulation of and policies concerning firearms, firearm accessories and ammunition to ensure that such regulation and policies are uniform throughout this State and to ensure the protection of the right to keep and bear arms, which is recognized by the United States Constitution and the Nevada Constitution.
(b) The regulation of the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, carrying, ownership, transportation, storage, registration and licensing of firearms, firearm accessories and ammunition in this State and the ability to define such terms is within the exclusive domain of the Legislature, and any other law, regulation, rule or ordinance to the contrary is null and void.
(c) This section must be liberally construed to effectuate its purpose.
3. [omitted]
2. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the Legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession, carrying, ownership, transportation, storage, registration and licensing of firearms , firearm accessories and ammunition in Nevada and to define such terms. No county may infringe upon those rights and powers.
4. Any ordinance or regulation which is inconsistent with this section or which is designed to restrict or prohibit the sale, purchase, transfer, manufacture or display of firearms, firearm accessories or ammunition that is otherwise lawful under the laws of this State is null and void, and any official action taken by an employee or agent of a county in violation of this section is void.
5. A board of county commissioners shall repeal any ordinance or regulation described in subsection 4, and any such ordinance or regulation that is posted within the county must be removed.”
[omitted]

I respectfully demand that the library district immediately comply with the new provisions of NRS 244.364 and NRS 268.418. Lastly, please provide training and information to all library employees, volunteers, and contracted staff regarding these changes in laws.