• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Nov 29, 2011
Messages
366
Location
Las Vegas,NV
I just sent the following email to the Clark County library administration:

To Whom it may concern:

Gov. Brian Sandoval, on 6/2/2015, signed into law new provisions regarding firearms regulation. NRS 244.364(b), as passed into law in SB 175, provides that the Legislature claims for itself “exclusive domain” to regulate, inter alia, the possession and carrying of firearms in the State. Furthermore, the law provides that “…any other law, regulation, rule or ordinance…” which intrudes into the Legislature’s regulatory domain is “null and void.”

NRS 244.364 also provides that counties may not infringe on the Legislature’s rights and powers to regulate, inter alia, the possession or carrying of firearms within the State, and allows that “A board of county commissioners may proscribe by ordinance or regulation the unsafe discharge of firearms.” The unsafe discharge of firearms is the sole subject which the Legislature has empowered the counties to regulate by ordinance or regulation.