Site Co-Founder
[…] Moreover, criminal statutes are interpreted under the rule of lenity, a judicial doctrine requiring that those ambiguities in a criminal statute relating to prohibition and penalties be resolved in favor of the defendant if it is not contrary to legislative intent. "Effective August 15, 2013, when HB 1700 took effect, any arrest, charge, or conviction for violating Ark, Crim. Code § 5-73-120 can only lawfully arise if two elements of the offense are present. First, that a person was carrying one of the specified weapons. And second, that she was doing so “with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person.” Notably, HB1700 removed all “defenses” from § 5-73-120. As the statute will no longer set forth any defenses to the crime of carrying a weapon, there can no implication that a reason or “defense” is required to carry a handgun in Arkansas.