• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] They win either way and if you get a settlement the tax payers lose.

I've got plenty of questions, but I'll save them until after you've gotten the legal matter sorted.

My guess is this will be one of those "ignorance of the law" situations where the cop will likely claim that he believed what you were doing was illegal. It's hard to guess the officer's level of intelligence because he doesn't say much, but he seemed to at least keep a level head so he's not full on neanderthal.

You posted a link to the AG's opinion in 2002. It's absolutely perfect.

"Section 18.2-460(A) provides:
If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs a … law enforcement officer in the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such … law-enforcement officer, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. In interpreting a former statute involving the obstruction of an officer performing his duty, the Supreme Court of Virginia has distinguished that which constitutes "obstruction": [T]here is a broad distinction between avoidance and resistance or obstruction.… "To constitute obstruction of an