• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] But I admit that I am not infallible and do not always know everything that God or infallible persons would know or understand . . . but shooting armed robbers who are in the process of fleeing seems like a necessary thing at times.

shades of bronson's death wish...shudder

ipse
 

zaitz

Banned
Joined
Aug 28, 2015
Messages
162
Location
king county
shades of bronson's death wish...shudder

ipse

New york state law on the police power to shot those who are fleeing . . .

Section 35.30 of the state penal code says that a police officer "in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest, or of preventing or attempting to prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody … except that deadly physical force may be used for such purposes" under specific conditions.

One of them is when "the offense committed" by the fleeing person is "a felony … involving the use or attempted use or threatened imminent use of physical force against a person" which Sweat's original crime was.