• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Theft of property when the owner is present is defined by RCW 9A.56.190 to be robbery when the property is taken in the owner's presence with threat or use of violence. Spraying something at someone is a violent act. RCW 9A.56.210 defines even unarmed robbery to be a class B felony.

If the spray used is a noxious chemical -- a somewhat vague definition, but including urine, contaminated water, hair spray, pepper spray and many other things -- it constitutes second degree assault (RCW 9A.36.021), which is a class B felony. If it's not a noxious chemical, it is still a weapon which is third degree assault (RCW 9A.36.031), a class C felony.

Then there is RCW 9A.16.050 which specifies that deadly force is lawful when used "In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer" to quote directly from the statute.

With the criminal committing at least two separate felonies upon the victim, if I had to guess who would go to jail if deadly force is used, I'd have to guess that it would be the car thief. Assuming he survived, anyway.
 

solus

Regular Member
Joined