• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It's unclear if any changes will be made on that front.:
http://www.khq.com/story/34495588/spokane-arena-reacts-to-sheriff-gun-controversy
FUQ:
"Meanwhile, the sheriff says the arena is breaking state law by not letting people who hold concealed pistol licenses bring their guns inside the arena.
The arena's attorneys disagree and want to explain why they're not violating anybody's gun rights, just trying to keep the public safe."
http://www.kxly.com/news/local-news...e-arena-because-of-concealed-pistol/332363633

Reliable source indicate that Ozzie referred to RCW 9.41.300, which states in relevant part:
(i) Any pistol in the possession of a person licensed under RCW 9.41.070 or exempt from the licensing requirement by RCW 9.41.060; RCW 9.41.300 (2)(b)(I)

RCW 9.41.070 refers to those with a CPL.
RCW 9.41.060 refers to law enforcement.


Ahhhh.... ok... NOW!
If anybody knows how I can communicate with Ozzie privately, and directly, please PM me.


hadji
 
Last edited:

mnrobitaille

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2015
Messages
375
Location
Kahlotus, WA
Disarming of law enforcement

Here is what Spokane Arena is in violation of:

RCW 9A.76.023

Disarming a law enforcement or corrections officer.


(1) A person is guilty of disarming a law enforcement officer if with intent to interfere with the performance of the officer's duties the person knowingly removes a firearm or weapon from the person of a law enforcement officer or corrections officer or deprives a law enforcement officer or corrections officer of the use of a firearm or weapon, when the officer is acting within the scope of the officer's duties, does not consent to the removal, and the person has reasonable cause to know or knows that the individual is a law enforcement or corrections officer.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, disarming a law enforcement or corrections officer is a class C felony.
(b) Disarming a law enforcement or corrections officer is a class B felony if the firearm involved is discharged when the person removes the firearm.