• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] DOD DIRECTIVE 5210.56 ARMING AND THE USE OF FORCE (November 18, 2016)

ET1SSUSN

New member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
2
Location
Port Orchard
Sorry if there is already a discussion on this topic.

Anyone here have experience with our DoD Installations and concealed carry? The "Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence" issued a directive in November of 2016 "authorizing" the arming of DoD personnel while not in a duty status. This included DoD Civilians for the purposes of Self Defense. My basic question is... This does not override the often quoted 18 USC Section 930 but rather brings to light paragraphs in this section of the code that are not very well known. Specifically para. (d)3. (below) which states "the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes." as an exemption to para (a). I fail to see how CO's "policy/rules" constitute an enforceable law. Self Defense is a lawful purpose. If one were to carry onto an installation and by some crazy chance be caught, what would the charge be?