I have done a lot of research in regards to this publication. This publication is based on 27 CFR § 478.24. § 478.24(a) states in part that: “The Director shall annually revise and furnish Federal firearms licensees with a compilation of State laws and published ordinances which are relevant to the enforcement of this part.”