• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] :banana:
 
Last edited:

color of law

Accomplished Advocate
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
5,949
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
I have done a lot of research in regards to this publication. This publication is based on 27 CFR § 478.24. § 478.24(a) states in part that: “The Director shall annually revise and furnish Federal firearms licensees with a compilation of State laws and published ordinances which are relevant to the enforcement of this part.”

So, what is “enforcement of this part”? Well, 27 CFR § 478.1 says what it covers and that is “The regulations contained in this part relate to commerce in firearms and ammunition and are promulgated to implement Title I, State Firearms Control Assistance (18 U.S.C. Chapter 44), of the Gun Control Act of 1968 (82 Stat. 1213) as amended by Pub. L. 99–308 (100 Stat. 449), Pub. L. 99–360 (100 Stat. 766), Pub. L. 99–408 (100 Stat. 920), Pub. L. 103–159 (107 Stat. 1536), Pub. L. 103–322 (108 Stat. 1796), Pub. L. 104–208 (110 Stat. 3009), and Pub. L. 105–277 (112 Stat. 2681). ” Please note the highlighted public law.

Now, lets look at 27 CFR § 478.11 titled “Meaning of terms.” In other words, definitions, and one of those definitions is “Large capacity ammunition feeding device.