• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Well young man, since you're new around these here parts and only having 46 posts let me learn you some edumacation.

Dayton, Ohio Code of Ordinance Sec. 138.01 defines "Automatic firearm" as "Any firearm designed or specially adapted to fire a succession of cartridges with a single function of the trigger. Also any semiautomatic firearm designed or specially adapted to fire more than 18 cartridges without reloading, other than a firearm chambering only .22 caliber short, long, or long-rifle cartridges."

Ohio Revised Code Sec. 2923.11(E) says: "Automatic firearm" means any firearm designed or specially adapted to fire a succession of cartridges with a single function of the trigger."

Not one word about capacity in the Ohio law.

Ohio Revised Code Sec. 9.68(A) says: "The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition. Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition."

The Ohio Supreme Court in Cleveland v. State, 128 Ohio St.3d 135, 2010-Ohio-6318 holds that "R.C. 9.68 is a general law that displaces municipal firearm ordinances and does not unconstitutionally infringe on municipal home-rule authority."