• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] L. 99–308 (100 Stat. 449), Pub. L. 99–360 (100 Stat. 766), Pub. L. 99–408 (100 Stat. 920), Pub. L. 103–159 (107 Stat. 1536), Pub. L. 103–322 (108 Stat. 1796), Pub. L. 104–208 (110 Stat. 3009), and Pub. L. 105–277 (112 Stat. 2681). ” Please note the highlighted public law.

Now, lets look at 27 CFR § 478.11 titled “Meaning of terms.” In other words, definitions, and one of those definitions is “Large capacity ammunition feeding device. A magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device for a firearm manufactured after September 13, 1994, that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition. The term does not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition, or a fixed device for a manually operated firearm, or a fixed device for a firearm listed in 18 U.S.C. 922, Appendix A.” 27 CFR § 478.93(c) says how magazines, that hold 10 rounds or more, are to be marked and who may possess them.