• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] So, is 27 CFR § 478.11 (Large capacity ammunition feeding device.) and 27 CFR § 478.93(c) outdated or have no law to even support them? In other words, does ATF have authority to regulate magazines? The simple answer is NO. As noted above, Public Law 103–322 is one of the laws that authorizes/supports these regulations. And you will find that Public Law 103–322 is the law that regulates magazines. Well, Public Law 103–322 is the infamous Assault Weapons Ban law which expired September 13, 2004. In other words, ATF does not regulate magazines anymore.

So lets go back to the beginning, 27 CFR § 478.24(a) states in part that: “The Director shall annually revise and furnish Federal firearms licensees with a compilation of State laws and published ordinances which are relevant to the enforcement of this part.” Well, the majority of the regulations under that part are no longer enforceable, in effect, there is no law that supports most of those regulations. And it's questionable that 27 CFR § 478.24 is even needed or is even authorized by law.