Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CC Premit Law Changes

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Mechanicsville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    548

    Post imported post

    I read in the Mechanicsville Local last night about a change to VA code effecting CCP. I hope this is relevant to this site, because I know many of you have a CCP.

    This is what I read:

    "A permit holder must notify the issuing court of his change of address within thirty days and now a 90-day grace period is in effect for members of the armed forces that are deployed and need to renew their permit."


    I called my county clerk of courts and was told this is not into effect until July 2007.

    I asked what the procedure fornotifying them was and was told to write down on a piece of paper my new address and my file number on my CCP and they would attach it to my file. Then to call the State Police and let them know what I had done.

    I asked about a new permit with the correct address on it and was told that would happen when I renewed it (I still have over 4 years left on this permit).


    Does all this seem correct to all of you? I don't have the warm and fuzzies about all ofthis.

  2. #2
    Campaign Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, VA, ,
    Posts
    689

    Post imported post

    cs9c1 - Here's the link to the Virginia State Police (VSP) Firearms website that addresses this same question. It states:
    "The address on my Resident Concealed Handgun Permit is no longer correct. Is my permit still valid?
    Yes. Virginia Code Section 18.2-308, which governs the issuance of resident concealed handgun permits, makes no provisions for changes of address. A permit once issued remains valid until the expiration date is met, or upon suspension or revocation, regardless of the change of address."Personally, I'd send a letter to the Circuit Court that issued the CHP and advise them also. Hope this helps...

    DoubleR
    "You Can't Legislate Human Behavior"


  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Mechanicsville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    548

    Post imported post

    Thanks for the fast reply. I haven't even sealed the envelope yet. I will send them a copy of the State Police FAQs with my notification of address change.

  4. #4
    Founder's Club Member - Moderator longwatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Northern Fauquier Co, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    4,297

    Post imported post

    All Arlington Co requested was a copy of ones new DL and Permit, nothing was said about calling the state police.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    20

    Post imported post

    Being in the military stationed in VA, I was issued a Resident permit. I have orders to move out of the state in a few months, and Florida is my "state of residence" according to the military/taxes etc. Are these statements still valid for me, or should I apply for a non resident permit once I have my next address?

  6. #6
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Post imported post

    YES YES YES - no duty to change your address. Everybody's permit is still good after you move. even in 2007, there appears to be no real penalty to fail to update your address.

    What is the URL to the article with the ban info?

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Mechanicsville, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    548

    Post imported post


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •