Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: OC in Eastern OR

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Washington, Washington, USA
    Posts
    83

    Post imported post

    I recently travelled round trip from the Tri-Cities in Washington to Las Vegas. Since I wasn't valid to carry concealed in NV (yet) I decided to open carry the entire trip.

    My trip route took me down I-82 and I-84 and I had to stop a couple of times for food and gas both ways. Nobody even looked twice at me while I was carrying.

    I guess it really does depend upon what part of the state you are in.

  2. #2
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Post imported post

    Good report. As we understand it, OR is an open carry state but with preemption only for permit holders - therefore, we need somebody to figure out what localities ban iopen carry in OR so we can document this for travelers.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    2

    Post imported post

    Open carry is only prohibited in Portland and Beaverton unless you possess valid CHL. Even though, it is not recommended.

  4. #4
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Post imported post

    Everybody agree with this - only Portland and Beaverton?

    John - I recommend an update to the OR page summary as follows - "Oregon is a traditional open carry state. However, their preemption statute only covers permit holders. At this time, it is believed, but not confirmed, that only the cities of only Portland and Beaverton ban gun carry by non-permit holders."

  5. #5
    Founder's Club Member - Moderator Gray Peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lynnwood, Washington, USA
    Posts
    2,238

    Post imported post

    Portland Loaded Firearm Ordinance

    Beaverton Loaded Firearm Ordinance

    City of Salem, Code Section 95.095

    I'm still in the process of combing through ordinances in the Portland metro area. However these cities certainly have passed it.

  6. #6
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711

    Post imported post

    OK, good work, 2d draft:

    "Oregon is a traditional open carry state. However, Oregon's preemption statute apparently allows localities to ban open carry by non-permit holders. At this time, it is believed, but not confirmed, that only the cities of Portland, Beaverton, & Salem ban gun carry by non-permit holders."


  7. #7
    Founder's Club Member - Moderator Gray Peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lynnwood, Washington, USA
    Posts
    2,238

    Post imported post

    Add more cities to the list to the list:

    City of Tigard Ordinance 7.32.125

    City of Oregon City Code 9.24.020

    City of Dallas Code 5.104, Specific to City Parks

    City of Independence Code 9.24.1, pre-1995 ordinance that affects various public places, that does not exempt CHL holders, go to page 95 of the .pdf file

    With the City of Dallas, I came across a rather strange animal of only prohibiting parks and not other "public places". Keep in mind that the cities and counties under ORS 166.173 have the ability to ban carrying of loaded firearms in "public places" as defined by ORS 161.015. Public Places are defined in that statute as:

    (10) “Public place” means a place to which the general public has access and includes, but is not limited to, hallways, lobbies and other parts of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence, and highways, streets, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds and premises used in connection with public passenger transportation.

    I've seen emails sent to me saying that "This city is violating preemption, they're banning loaded firearms from their city parks". Technically, they are not violating unless they enforce it against concealed handgun license holders or other persons exempted under ORS 166.173(3). The MAXIMUM that a city or county may ban is ALL public places. They can pick and choose to ban only certain public places, as ORS 166.173 is supposed to be a ceiling that they cannot cross.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    949

    Post imported post

    Lonnie Wilson wrote:
    Add more cities to the list to the list:

    City of Tigard Ordinance 7.32.125

    City of Oregon City Code 9.24.020

    City of Dallas Code 5.104, Specific to City Parks

    City of Independence Code 9.24.1, pre-1995 ordinance that affects various public places, that does not exempt CHL holders, go to page 95 of the .pdf file

    With the City of Dallas, I came across a rather strange animal of only prohibiting parks and not other "public places". Keep in mind that the cities and counties under ORS 166.173 have the ability to ban carrying of loaded firearms in "public places" as defined by ORS 161.015. Public Places are defined in that statute as:

    (10) “Public place” means a place to which the general public has access and includes, but is not limited to, hallways, lobbies and other parts of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence, and highways, streets, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds and premises used in connection with public passenger transportation.

    I've seen emails sent to me saying that "This city is violating preemption, they're banning loaded firearms from their city parks". Technically, they are not violating unless they enforce it against concealed handgun license holders or other persons exempted under ORS 166.173(3). The MAXIMUM that a city or county may ban is ALL public places. They can pick and choose to ban only certain public places, as ORS 166.173 is supposed to be a ceiling that they cannot cross.
    http://opencarry.mywowbb.com/forum45/923.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •