• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Leaving a firearm in your glove box, under your seat, or even emptied and locked up in a secured biometric gun safe locked in the trunk of your car is ILLEGAL. It can result in fines and/or incarceration of up to 1 year. 18 USC 930 (d) (3) is what most people try to argue this fact with, as it states, " the lawful carrying of firearms or other dangerous weapons in a Federal facility incident to hunting or other lawful purposes." People state that by have a licensed permit to carry concealed, they are conducting their possession as "other lawful purpose."

However, 39 USC 410 EXEMPTS post offices from 18 USC 930 since it is a federal facility. 39 USC 410 specifically excludes 18 USC 930 from applying to the Postal Service Authority. In addition, 39 CFR 232.1 clearly states "Weapons and explosives. No person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes."

This means not only is it Illegal to have them on your person, it is also illegal to have it in your car OUTSIDE. An earlier thread post stated that a man would just remain outside while his wife took the mail into the office to mail.