• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Am I authorized to carry? Does this but up against the no carry at perochial schoolrule? Your thoughts?
 

vrwmiller

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
1,043
Location
Virginia, USA
imported post

§ 18.2-308.1. Possession of firearm, stun weapon, or other weapon on school property prohibited

The above statute would be of particular interest because you indicate the meeting is being held within the school. It indicates that it is unlawful to carry on school property.

Otherwise, the following statute would apply if it were not being held in the school...

§ 18.2-283. Carrying dangerous weapon to place of religious worship states:

If any person carry any gun, pistol, bowie knife, dagger or other dangerous weapon, without good and sufficient reason, to a place of worship while a meeting for religious purposes is being held at such place he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.
Your HOA meeting does not qualify as a "meeting for religious purposes". So, technically, it is legal as best I can tell. There seems to be some gray area here as well, though.