Site Co-Founder
[…] We urge the legislature to clear the air and enact full preemption of local gun control as a matter of statutory law – and regain West Virginia’s Gold Star Open Carry state status!
##########################
Contact anytime on gun stories:
Mike Stollenwerk/John Pierce
[url]http://www.OpenCarry.org[/url]
##########################
[1] Article III, Section 22 of the West Virginia Constitution provides in full that “A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use.”
**************************************
OpenCarry.org Press Release – 15 April 2007
**************************************