Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: OC while on personal property.

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    1

    Post imported post

    Hello,

    I am new to the forums and have conducted some preliminary research of Wichita ordinances pertaining to OC, but have found nothing on the subject. Im also in the dark on how to transport firearms in avehicle. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


  2. #2
    Founder's Club Member - Moderator Gray Peterson's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Lynnwood, Washington, USA
    Posts
    2,238

    Post imported post

    A minor...are you talking about under 18?

    Remember that Federal law 18USC922(x) prohibits the general possession of handguns by those under 18. There are certain exceptions, but not for general open carry.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Blacksburg, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    44

    Post imported post


    Freedom&Privacy wrote:
    Hello,

    I am new to the forums and have conducted some preliminary research of Wichita ordinances pertaining to OC, but have found nothing on the subject. Im also in the dark on how to transport firearms in avehicle. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Wichita prevents carrying of loaded firearms open or concealed, except where allowed by the Kansas PPA. On your own property you may carry concealed, I recommend you look at "Criminal Possesion of a Firearm" in the Wichita code.

    Transport in a vehicle: Since Wichita prohibits open carry of a loaded firearm, I would advise against open carry (loaded or unloaded in the vehicle). KS Law states you shall not br prosecuted for lawful transportation (iaw fed. law) of a firearm if that firearm in unloaded and in an enclosed container (case, gun rug, etc). No indication about ammunition location.

    I highly encourage you to consult a lawyer, or search KS legislature for yourself.

    Feel free to come visit www.ksccw.com

  4. #4
    Founder's Club Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    No longer in Alexandria, Egypt
    Posts
    2,798

    Post imported post

    What about hunting under 18? That's even brandishing....

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Blacksburg, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    44

    Post imported post

    BobCav:

    I'm not following your logic here. The City limits of Wichita encompass no land sufficiently large enough for hunting, and discharge of firearms (with exception to lawful lethal force) is prohibited.

  6. #6
    Founder's Club Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    No longer in Alexandria, Egypt
    Posts
    2,798

    Post imported post

    Nowhere in this thread was it made clear the subject is the CITY of Witchita, and there is a Witchita County.

    The prohibition of "discharge of firearms" is a law in nearly every city, county and state in the US. It only applies to unlawful discharges. OTherwise every LEO that fires a gun to stop a BG would be guilty.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Blacksburg, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    44

    Post imported post

    BobCav wrote:
    Nowhere in this thread was it made clear the subject is the CITY of Witchita, and there is a Witchita County.

    The prohibition of "discharge of firearms" is a law in nearly every city, county and state in the US. It only applies to unlawful discharges. OTherwise every LEO that fires a gun to stop a BG would be guilty.
    I realized this (lawful lethal force), and edited my post accordingly. But I had something urgent come up and had to run to Wichita (city)

    I did not realize there was a Wichita County. The City of Wichita is located in Sedgwick County. We need more information for the OP then.

  8. #8
    Founder's Club Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    No longer in Alexandria, Egypt
    Posts
    2,798

    Post imported post

    Hehe....no prob! That's why we're all here, to help each other!

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    222

    Post imported post

    Yes, there are. In SEVERAL places. You're also forgetting the indoor ranges.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •