• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The only exception under “this article” would be carry under §13A-11-73, the Code section allowing concealed carry
licenses. Again, please forgive me if this has been discussed before.
 

Comp-tech

State Researcher
Joined
Apr 10, 2007
Messages
934
Location
, Alabama, USA
imported post

Avtomat wrote:
Does Ala. Code 1975, §13A-11-52, forbid open carry? Does it allow open carry only if you have a permit/ccw?

Forgive me if this has been discussed before, but I didn’t see any threads about it. Does anyone believe that Ala. Code 1975, §13A-11-52, effectively forbids open carry on the property of others, which of course would include retail businesses, restaurants, etc.?

“Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on premises not his own or under his control; but this section shall not apply to any sheriff or his deputy or police officer....”

This has been interpreted to apply “to the carrying of a pistol on the private property of others-not on any public property.” E.T. v. State, 682 So. 2d 508, 509 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996).