• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Does Ala. Code 1975, §13A-11-52, forbid open carry?

Avtomat

New member
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6
Location
, ,
imported post

Does Ala. Code 1975, §13A-11-52, forbid open carry? Does it allow open carry only if you have a permit/ccw?

Forgive me if this has been discussed before, but I didn’t see any threads about it. Does anyone believe that Ala. Code 1975, §13A-11-52, effectively forbids open carry on the property of others, which of course would include retail businesses, restaurants, etc.?

“Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on premises not his own or under his control; but this section shall not apply to any sheriff or his deputy or police officer....”

This has been interpreted to apply “to the carrying of a pistol on the private property of others-not on any public property.” E.T. v. State, 682 So. 2d 508, 509 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996).