• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Actually, a cursory search (looking at the titles of what appears to be only a whopping 17 threads in this entire section) did not reveal a thread specifically discussing this topic. I didn’t think I was beyond the rules of internet forum etiquette in failing to read every topic mentioning the statute at issue, but, out of an abundance of (wasted) caution, I apologized TWICE if my question was a duplicate. But I guess I am an IDIOT.

I don’t know what other OC case y’all are talking about, but my question was not anticipating that discussion.

Ala. Code 1975, §13A-11-52, provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on premises not his own or under his control...."

This statute seems to clearly provide that one cannot “carry a pistol” on “premises not his own.” There is an exception for officers, etc., which does not apply to the average open carrier, and the other exception would be under “this article” (article 3 of chapter 11).